Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Photo Album
                                 
     Fun Stuff               2001 Miss GA News



Note: This Photo Album is a variety of pictures. Some are of the 2001 contestants;
some are of franchise "happenings"; some are just "fun" pictures---Enjoy
(and send me more)
              --SuAnn






Pictures from the Miss DeKalb 2001 Pageant

Lani Hancock, Miss DeKalb 2001 & Her Judges
Melissa McNew, Harold Singletary, Catherine Yeary,
Mark Waddell and Becky Greer

Lani with former Miss DeKalb County Titleholders:
Ashley Puleo (00), Lisa Scagroves Nulph (85),
Kitzi Lee (79) & Kelly Wells (98)


The Crowning:
Mildred McHenry of Decatur Women's Clud & Ashley Puleo (00)

Lani Hancock, Miss DeKalb County 2001
Talent Winner "It's Raining Men"


Lani with Little Miss DeKalb Titleholders:
Brittany Park: "Young Miss"
Abigail Mauragus: "Petite Miss"
Stacy Reyna: "Talented Little"
Meshea Reyna: "Talented Junior"


Miss DeKalb County 2001, Lani Hancock
14 contestants & Ashley Pulco, Miss DeKalb County 2000


Nov. 2: Your webmaster went to Albany to see WC
and get a new "DO". While in Albany I attended
the Thursday evening practice of the
 Miss Albany Pageant at Darton College.
The following are some pictures taken at the practice:

Wendy Mathis, ED and contestants


Joan-Marie Burns, Miss Albany 2000



Contestants Practicing the Opening Number


Candace Burton, Miss Jr. Albany 2000



Three former Miss Albanys
Wendy Gallespie: Miss Albany 1985
Yolanda Davis: Miss Albany 1999
Hollyn Jones Cohen: Miss Albany 1995

Love your new WC DO, Yo!!

`
Sam Potts' 5th Birthday
Proud Father is Ross Potts, Director of Miss Conyers-Cherry Blossom Pageant
Happy Birthday, Sam


Sam with his Grannie
(in Grannie's backyard with her prized Stone Mountain Daisy's)


Melody & Chris Barker requests your prayers regarding the adoption
of Darrah Hope!  Darrah is the little one with proud Mom!
Melody is with the Miss Historic North Georgia Pageant
and is the Director of the walking ads that Miss HNG do
at their pageant each year.





 Miss Historic North Georgia, Heather Holland,  performed for about 800 people at Cherokee Elementary School in Rome.  She spoke about her platform and then performed "The Rainbow Connection"!  The KIDS loved her! Wanda Whitten also
 came with Heather for the event!  I



Rachael Nama, Miss Henry County 2001
Crowned Saturday, August 19, 2000




Rachael & Her Court
Alexis Lundy & Lyndsey Mills



Rachael & Her Judges
L to R:  Becky Britton, Julie Cook, Wynanne
Hillard, Miss HC, Jerry Anthony and Barbara Asbell



Rachael also won Swimsuit




LouAnne, Rachael, Jeff



Sonja Perryman, Miss Henry County, 2000
Performing at the Miss Henry County 2001 Pageant





Paige Armstrong  , Miss Tattnall County
Crowned August 19 in Glennville, GA



Paige with Her Court
L to R: 2nd Runner-Up Heather Leone
Paige
1st Runner-Up: Tiffany Kicklighter


Junior MIss Tattnall County
Angela Varnadoe



Junior Miss Tattnall County  with Her Court
L to R: 2nd Runner-Up:Joy Waters
Angela
1st Runner-Up: Lace Larrabee




Miss Tattnall County's Judges
L to R: Bruce Allen, Nona Schweizer, Joe Dickens,
SuAnn Dixon, Chris Law
Front: Paige Armstrong, Miss Tattnall County

Thanks to Adam Kennedy for taking this picture so
"Yours Truly" could have her picture taken as one
of the judges. It's an "Up" Picture, Adam!
You are PRECIOUS!!


Bob Ritchie "Brings out the Elvis" in Osjha
at Miss Tattnall County Pagenat 8/19




Russ Lanier....Miss Tattnall County's "Elvis"





Emily Loftiss, Miss Greater Southwest Georgia





Miss Cobb County 2001, Jana Mathena
Congratulations, Jana




Jana with her Court
L to R:  
3rd Runner-up: Kandice Pelletier
2nd Runner-up: Autumn Guzzardi
Jana, Miss Cobb County 2001
1st Runner-up: Ashley Huff
4th Runer-up: Stephanie Bledsoe




Miss Cobb County Judges
L to R:
SuAnn Dixon, Dr. Mark Beere, Jana, Susan  Akin-Lynch,
Shana Bryan Monteith, Paul Sewell



Jana & The Miss Cobb County Board



Jana & Family




Emily Loftiss, Miss Greater Southwest Georgia





Emily Loftiss, Miss Greater Southwest Georgia and her judges







Heather Leigh Holland, Miss Historic North Georgia







The New Miss Atlanta is crowned
Congratulations to Jackie Jauregui



Miss Atlanta, Jackie Jauregui with Co-Directors
Amy Dowdle & Mark Castleberry




Miss Atlanta & Family




Former Miss America, Heather Whitestone,  & Jackie





Miss Atlanta Board with Jackie & Pam Kennedy, Miss Georgia






Miss Columbus 2001:  Maryann Shabbir Motiwala
Crowned July 29, 2000
(Maryann also won Talent & Swimsuit)
Congratulations!




Miss Columbus Judges
L-R: Andre Prospere, Debi Dorrough, Miss Columbus, Rosalyn Giles,
Marion Towns & Melencia Johnson





L-R:     2nd Runner Up: Julie Lee Johnson
Miss Columbus: Maryann Motiwala
1st Runner Up: Sommer Dell Bundy




Field Director Jim Neighbors with Miss Columbus




Miss Teen Columbus: Bridgette Bai-Gen Lin
Congratulations!




1st Runner-Up: Gracie Nicole Ludy
with Bridgett,  Miss Teen Columbus









Christina Powell's Reaction to Winning Miss Thomasville
Saturday, July 22, 2000



Crowning  Christina Powell
Miss Thomasville
Congratulations!












Miss America 1939, Pat Donnalley Harris
Front Row: L-R: Tom Carr, Hal Bergin, Pat Donnalley Harris,
Mark Castleberry, Greg Woodlief, Amy Dowdle
Back Row: L-R: Kenny Harper, Jerry Friday