Franchise & Pageant Info
Back to the Home Page
Local Franchise Information
Pageant Information
Listed below are the Local Franchises, their pageant location, date, counties/colleges included in the franchise and Executive Director/ contact person, Phone/Email and Field Director.
Miss Albany Scholarship Pageant
Location: Darton College, Albany GA
Date: Saturday, November 4, 2000
Counties: Daugherty, Lee, Terrell, Worth, Baker
Colleges: Darton College, Albany State College, Albany Technical College
ED: Wendy Mathis
Phone: 912-435-3568
Field Director: Alan Cleveland
Miss Altamaha Scholarship Pageant
Location: TBA
Date: TBA
Counties:
Colleges:
ED: Ann Jones
Phone: 912-739-1377
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
Miss Apple Capital Scholarship Pageant
Location: Ellijay, GA
Date: November 11, 2000
Counties/Colleges: Open Pageant
ED: Kay Stover
Phone: 706-635-7028
Fax: 706-635-7029
Note: A mandatory orientation and rehearsal on Friday beginning 6:30 p.m
Field Director: Greg Woodlief
Miss Atlanta Scholarship Pageant
Location: Roswell Cultural Arts Center, Roswell, GA
Date: January 27, 2001
Counties: Fulton, Delkalb
Colleges: Any college in these counties
EDs: Mark Castleberry , Co-ED
Phone: 770-457-9323
Amy Dowdle Co-ED
Phone: 770-831-5919
Field Director: Pat Johnson
Miss Augusta Scholarship Pageant
Location: Augusta State Performing Arts Theater, August, GA
Date: August 11, 2001
Counties: Richmond, Columbia, McDuffie, Lincolnton, Burke, Evans, Appling
Contact: Lynn Mays
Phone: 706-733-8927 or 706-821-0137
Field Director: Greg Woodlief
Miss Central Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Civic Center, Thomaston, GA
Date: October 21, 2000
Counties/Colleges: Open Pageant
ED: Peggy Rissinger
Phone: 770-358-0674 (between 9:00-4:00; Mon. - Fri.)
Note: Manditory orientation will be October 20th before practice
Field Director: Floreida Harrell
Miss Cobb County Scholarship Pageant
Location: Marietta, GA
Date: August 12, 2000
Counties: Cobb
Colleges: Kennesaw State University, Southern Tech, Life University
ED: Gene Phillips
Phone: (770) 435-6378
Ticket Information: Charles Chinnis
Phone: 770-435-6378
**All seats reserved at $15.00--Pageant is always a sellout...tickets will be mailed.
Field Director: Pat Johnson
Miss Columbus Scholarship Pageant
Location: Brookstone High School, Columbus, GA
Date: July 29, 2000
Counties: Muscogee, Talbot, Harris, Chattahoochee, Marion
Colleges: Columbus State University
ED: Sheila Nicholson
Phone: 596-0437 work, 596-0466 home
Field Director: Jim Neighbors
Miss Columbus State University Scholarship Pageant
Location: CSU
Date: TBA
Counties:
Colleges: CSU
ED: Jimbo Davis
Phone: 706-561-2761 or 706-568-2317
Field Director: Jim Neighbors
Miss Conyers Cherry Blossom Scholarship Pageant
Location: Eastside High School, Covington, GA
Date: November 4, 2000
Counties: Barrow, Butts, Clarke, Clayton, Dekalb, Fayette, Green, Gwinnett,
Henry, Jasper, Morgan, Newton, Oconee, Putnam, Rockdale, Spalding, and
Walton
Colleges - UGA, Agnes Scott, GA Perimeter College, Clayton State, Oxford
College, all others located in counties covered
ED: Ross Potts
Contact: Kaye Godwin
Phone: 770-207-8666
Field Director: Greg Woolief
Miss Cordele Scholarship Pageant
Location: Crisp County High School Auditorium, Cordele, GA
Date: Saturday, February 17, 2001
Counties: Crisp, Dooly, Sumter, Wilcox, Turner, Ben Hill, Irwin, Pulaski, Macon, Bleckley, Tifton
Colleges: Georgia Soutwestern University, Middle Georgia College, Abraham Baldwin
ED: Steve and Janie Sargent
Phone: 912-273-5583
Field Director: Alicia Long
Miss DeKalb County Scholarship Pageant
Location: Stone Mountain High School's Theater in Stone Mtn., GA
(DeKalb County).
Date: Saturday, October 28, 2000
Counties: DeKalb, Fulton, Walton, Rockdale, Gwinnett
ED: Shelly Crumpton
Phone: 770-279-0229
Asst. Director: David Singley
Phone: 770-982-1852
Field Director: Greg Woodlief
Miss Dublin/Laurens County Scholarship Pageant
Date: January 13, 2001
Location: Dublin Theater, Dublin, GA
Counties: Laurens County
Colleges: Those in Laurens County
ED: Kelly Knight
Phone: 912-275-1975
Contact: Melanie Allen
Email: melsbell@aol.com
Field Director: Floreida Harrell
Miss Elliotta Scholarship Pageant
Locations: TBA
Date: Jan. 2001 (TBA)
Counties:
Colleges:
Contact Person: Felicia Baggett
Phone: 912-802-3924
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
Miss Emanuel County Scholarship Pageant
Location: Swainsboro, GA
Date: August 12, 2000
Counties: Emanuel County
Colleges: Swainsboro Technical Institute & East Georgia College
Contact: Elisabeth Thompson
Phone: 912-237-7793
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
Miss Fulton County Scholarship Pageant
Location: Riverwood High School, Atlanta, GA
Date: Saturday, February 17, 2001
Counties: Fulton
Colleges: Any college in Fulton County
ED: Andre Prospere
Phone: 770-433-8216
Field Director: Pat Johnson
Miss Georgia Agricultural Fairs Scholarship Pageant
Location: Atlanta, GA
Date: Saturday, January 27, 2001
Counties/Colleges: Anyone that is a resident of Georgia but is also sponsored
by a fair that is a member of the Georgia Agriciultural Fair Association.
ED: Cindy Harman
Phone: 478-987-8772
Other: Orientation is November 18; Deadline for paperwork is December 15.
Field Director: Alicia Long
Miss Georgia Southern University Scholarship Pageant
Location: Georgia Southern University's Russell Union Ballroom
Date: Saturday, February 3, 2001
College: Full-time students at GSU
ED:April Bugarin
Address: Georgia Southern University
PO Box 8066
Statesboro, Georgia 30460-8066
Phone: 912-486-7270 fax 912-681-0419
Email: abugarin@gasou.edu
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
Miss Georgia State University Scholarship Pageant
Location: Recital Hall, Art & Music Building at GSU
Date: January 20, 2001
College: any student who is registered for Spring semester, 2001 and was enrolled
for Fall semester, 2000 @ GSU.
ED: Kevin Propst, GSU, University Plaza, Suite 330 SC, Atl. Ga. 30303;
Phone: 404-463-9033 (W); 770-457-4552 (H)
Field Director: Floreida Harrell
Miss Greater Southwest Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Darton College, Albany, GA
Date: August 5, 2000
Counties: Baker,Ben Hill,Berrien, Grooks, Calhoun, Clay, Colquitt, Cook, Crisp,
Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Irwin, Lee, Lowndes, Miller, Mitchell,
Quitman, Randolph, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas, Tift, Turner and Worth.
College: Thomas College in Thomasville
ED: Karen Thomas
179 Adams Rd.
Chula, GA 31733 Home: 912-382-8457; Work: 912-391-9498
Email: gaveg@surfsouth.com
Field Director: Alan Cleveland
Miss Greater Thomaston Scholarship Pageant
Location: Civic Center, Thomaston, GA
Date: October 21, 2000
Counties: Upson, Lamar, Pike, Meriwether, Talbot, Crawford, Monroe, Taylor
Colleges: Gordon College in Barnesville
ED: Peggy Rissinger
Phone: 770-358-0674 (between 9:00-4:00; Mon.- Fri.)
Note: Manditory Orientation will be October 29th before practice
Field Director: Floreida Harrell
Miss Gwinnett Scholarship Pageant
Location: Gwinnett City Fair, Lawrenceville, GA
Date: September 16, 2000
Counties: Gwinnett County
Colleges: Gwinnett Tech, Gwinnett College
ED: Bill Baughman
Field Director: Jim Neighbors
Miss Heart of Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Crisp County High School Auditorium
Date: Saturday, February 17, 2001
Counties/Colleges: Open Pageant
ED: Steve and Janie Sargent
Phone: 912-273-5583
Field Director: Alicia Long
Miss Henry County Scholarship Pageant
Location: Henry County Performing Arts Center, McDonough, GA
Date: Saturday August 19, 2000
Counties: Open to girls who are residents of Henry County, attending school
full-time or working 40 hours a week in Henry County
ED: Mark Rhodes
Phone: 770-507-0064
Field Director: Floreida Harrell
Miss Historic North Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Rome Auditorium, Rome, GA
Date: March 31, 2001
Counties: Bartow, Gordon, Haralson, Paulding, Catoosa, Whitifield,
Walker, Murray, Floyd, Polk, Chattooga
Colleges: Berry College, Floyd College, Shorter College
ED: Wanda Whitten
Phone: 706-235-0665 or 706-802-3924
Field Director: Pat Johnson
Miss Lake Lanier Scholarship Pageant
Location: Dawson County HIgh School
Date: October 7, 2000
Counties: Dawson, Forsyth, Pickens, Gilmer, Fannin, White, Lumpkin, Hall,
Franklin, Stephens, Barrow, Clarke, Cherokee
Colleges: Brenau, North Georgia College, Piedmont College, Gainsville College,
UGA, Young Harris, Truett McConnell
Contact: Roger Slaton
Phone: 706-216-8700
or Elaine Pirkle @ 770-887-4275
Field Director: Greg Woodlief
Miss Macon Scholarship Pageant
Location: Scottish Rite Temple
Date: November 11, 2000
Counties: Bibb, Baldwin, Jones, Twiggs, Monroe & Wilkinson
Colleges: Macon State College, GA Military College, Mercer University,
Macon Tech, Wesleyan College, Georgia College & State University
ED: Cayce Scaggs
Phone: (912)742-0369
Field Director: Alicia Long
Miss Magnolia Midlands Scholarship Pageant
Location: Magnolia Theater, Eastman, GA
Date: Saturday, Jan. 6, 2001
Counties: Truetlen, Toombs, Dodge, Wilcox, Twiggs, Bleckley, Pulaski, Telfair,
Wheeler, Jeff Davis, Montgomery, Turner, Ben Hill, Baldwin , Dooly, Crisp,
Peach, Wilkinson, Macon, Bacon, Appling, and Irwin.
New Counties added: Houston County and Bibb County
Colleges: Brewton Parker College and Middle Georgia College
New Colleges Added Georgia College & State University
ED: Judi Wingate
Phone: 1-800-322-9138, 912-783-3475 or 912-374-5346
Contact: Therisa Patton
Field director: Alicia Long
Updated list of pageants (Magnolia Midlands)
Little Miss Magnolia Midlands Pageant Saturday, January 20, 2001 at the
Chauncey Municipal Building, ages 1-12 years. Talent optional for 9 -12 year olds.
Must be Georgia resident.
Teen Miss Magnolia: Friday, January 5; mandatory rehearsal is Thursday, January 4,
at 5 pm
The Easter Parade Pageant, all ages, Easter dresses ONLY!! Separate category
for Easter bonnets, Saturday, April 21, location TBA. Georgia residents.
The Spirit of Georgia Pageant, all ages, Georgia residents, Chauncey Municipal
Building. Saturday, June 9.
Miss Mall of Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: The Mall of Georgia, Buford, GA
Date: September 9, 2000
Counties/Colleges:Barrow, Clark, Dekalb, Forsyth, Gwinnett, Jackson,
Oconee, Oglethorpe, Walton
ED: Gina Bragg
Phone: 770-271-4246
Field Director: Greg Woodlief
Miss Middle Georgia College Pageant
Under Construction
Field Director: Alicia Long
Miss North Georgia Mountains Scholarship Pageant
Location: Reinhardt College--Waleska, GA (Cherokee County)
Date: February 24, 2001
Counties: Pickins, Cherokee, Gilmer, Bartow, Murray, Gordon, Fannin,
Whitfield, Union & Town
New Counties - Catoosa, Rabun, Dawson, White
Colleges: Reinhardt College, Dalton College, Young Harris College
New Colleges - Truett McConnell College
ED: Scott & Karen Jarrett
Field Director: Greg Woodlief
Miss Northeast Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Commerce, GA
Date - November 18, 2000
Counties/Colleges: Open Pageant
ED: Kerry Thomas
Phone: 706-336-8162
Field Director: Pat Johnson
Miss Northwest Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Northwest Whitfield High School Auditorium, Tunnel Hill, GA
Date: December 2, 2000
Counties/Colleges: Open Pageant
(Orientation: Nov. 5, 2000--Northwest Whitfield HIgh School @ 2:00)
Contact: Wayne McDaniel
Phone:
Field Director: Pat Johnson
Miss Presidential Pathways Scholarship Pageant
Location: Americus, GA
Date: Saturday, Feb. 2, 2001
Counties/Colleges: Open Pageant
ED: Tammi Mott
Phone: 912-226-3513
Field Director: Alan Cleveland
Miss Savannah Scholarship Pageant
Location: Savannah College of Art & Design Trustees Theater
206 East Broughton Street, Savannah, Georgia
Date: September 30, 2000
Counties: Chatham, Bryan, Effingham and Liberty Counties.
Colleges: Armstrong Atlantic, Savannah College of Art & Design, South College,
Savannah State, Savannah Tech, Brewton-Parker College,
ED: Wendi Patrick
Phone: (912) 352-9280
Contact: Lloyd D. Murray
Phone: 912-653-2807
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
Miss South Central Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Vidalia, Ga
Date: Feb. 17, 2001
Counties: Dodge, Toombs, Wheeler, Telfair, Truetlin, Montgomery, Jeff Davis,
Appling, Evans.
New Counties added: Bulloch, Emanuel and Tattnall
Colleges : Brewton-Parker College (Mt. Vernon, Ga.)
New Colleges added: Georgia Southern University & East Georgia College
ED: Chari Lothridge
Phone: 912-538-9872
Co-ED Melanie Driggers
Phone: 912- 537-7395
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
Miss Southeast Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Swainboro, GA
Date: August 12, 2000
Counties/Colleges: Open Pageant
Contact: Elisabeth Thompson
Phone: 912-237-7793
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
Miss Tattnall County Scholarship Pageant
Location: Glennville City Auditorium, Glennville, GA @ 7:30, GA
Date: August 19, 2000
Counties: Tattnall County only
ED: Melanie Campione
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
Miss Thomasville Scholarship Pageant
Location: Thomasville, GA
Date: July 22, 2000
Counties: Thomas, Mitchell, Decator, Brooks, Grady, Colquitt
Colleges: Thomas College, Southwest Georgia Technical College,
Bainbridge Jr. College
ED: Allen Corbin
Phone: 912-228-1338 or 912-226-3535
Pageant Director: Harold Singletary
Phone: 912-226-3983 or 912-226-9078
Field Director: Allen Cleveland
Miss Troup County Scholarship Pageant
Location: Callaway Theater, LaGrange, GA
Date: Saturday, January 20, 2001
Counties: Troup, Harris, Heard, Meriweather, Carroll, Coweta
Colleges: LaGrange College, St. University of West Georgia
ED: Judy Neighbors
Phone: 706-882-6086
Contact: Debi Dorrough
Field Director: Pat Johnson
Miss University of Georgia Scholarship Pageant
Location: Classic Center Theatre, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
Date: January 27, 2001
Colleges: Currently enrolled students at UGA
ED: Jerry Anthony
Phone: 706-548-8229 or 542-8514
Field Director: Floreida Harrell
Miss Valdosta Scholarship Pageant
Location: Valdosta City Auditorium, Valdosta, GA
Date: Saturday, Oct 21, 2000 @ 7:00
Counties: Lowndes County
ED: Lawson Patten
Phone: 912-482-3565
Field Director: Alan Cleveland
Miss Valdosta State University Scholarship Pageant
Location: Whitehead Auditorium @ VSU, Valdosta, GA
Date: January 27, 2001
Colleges: only full time students at VSU
ED: Traci Mullins
Phone: 912-242-9771
Field Director: Alan Cleveland
Miss Warner Robins Scholarship Pageant
Location: Homer J. Walker Civic Center, Warner Robins, GA
Date: July 29, 2000 7:30 p.m.
Counties: Houston, Peach, Crawford
Colleges: N/A
ED: Wynanne Hilliard
Phone: 912-923-1441
Field Director: Alicia Long
Miss Wayne County Scholarship Pageant
Location: Wayne County High School Auditorium, Jesup, GA
Date: Saturday, January 13, 2001
Counties: Wayne County
ED: David Whidden
Phone: 912-588-1730
Field Director: Adam Kennedy
|